The Canon EOS 1100D (Rebel T3 / Kiss X50) carries a 100,000-actuation mechanical shutter rating. Like all Canon consumer CR2 DSLRs, the count is not stored in the RAW file — it requires a direct USB connection to read. Drop any supported RAW file into the tool below to check compatible cameras.
Check Shutter Count →The Canon EOS 1100D (2011) was one of Canon's most popular entry-level DSLRs, designed as an affordable first DSLR for consumers transitioning from compact cameras. It featured a 12.1 MP APS-C CMOS sensor, DIGIC 4 processor, 720p HD video, and a 2.7-inch fixed LCD. Sold as the Rebel T3 in North America and the Kiss X50 in Japan, millions of units were sold worldwide.
The mechanical shutter is rated at 100,000 actuations. Canon does not embed shutter count in CR2 EXIF or MakerNote data for consumer DSLRs — this applies to the entire Rebel / xxxD line including the 1100D.
| Model | Release | Sensor | Rated Shutter Life | RAW Format |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canon EOS 1100D (Rebel T3) | 2011 | 12.1 MP APS-C CMOS | 100,000 | CR2 |
| Canon EOS 1200D (Rebel T5) (successor) | 2014 | 18 MP APS-C CMOS | 100,000 | CR2 |
| Canon EOS 600D (Rebel T3i) (sibling) | 2011 | 18 MP APS-C CMOS | 100,000 | CR2 |
| Canon EOS 1300D (Rebel T6) (2nd successor) | 2016 | 18 MP APS-C CMOS | 100,000 | CR2 |
gphoto2 --get-config /main/status/shuttercounter. This reads the live hardware counter directly from the camera.The 1100D was sold as a beginner camera — many units were used lightly for occasional family or travel photography before being retired. This means genuinely low-count examples are more common than with semi-pro bodies. However, 1100Ds used in photography courses or by enthusiasts can have high counts.
| Actuation Count | % of Rated Life | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 0 – 5,000 | 0 – 5 % | Very low use — lightly used beginner body |
| 5,000 – 25,000 | 5 – 25 % | Low use |
| 25,000 – 55,000 | 25 – 55 % | Moderate use — active shooter or enthusiast use |
| 55,000 – 85,000 | 55 – 85 % | High use — negotiate price accordingly |
| 85,000 + | 85 %+ | Near or past rated life — budget for shutter replacement |
The 1100D used Canon's LP-E10 battery — a new battery platform introduced with this model, also shared with the 1200D, 1300D, and 2000D. The LP-E10 is inexpensive and widely available second-hand.
The 1100D records 720p HD video at 25/30 fps (not 1080p — that feature was reserved for the 600D/T3i tier and above in 2011). The 9-point AF system with a single centre cross-type point is limited by modern standards but adequate for the camera's intended use.
The body accepts all Canon EF and EF-S lenses and was commonly sold with the EF-S 18–55mm f/3.5–5.6 IS II kit lens.
Canon deliberately omits shutter count from CR2 EXIF and MakerNote data for all consumer DSLRs. The count is stored as an internal hardware register accessible only via USB PTP protocol. Only Canon's professional 1D and 1Ds bodies embed the count directly in CR2 files.
The official rating is 100,000 actuations. Many 1100Ds have exceeded this without failure, particularly those used gently for occasional photography. The figure is a statistical median from Canon's endurance testing.
Yes. The Canon EOS 1100D is the EOS Rebel T3 in North America and the Kiss X50 in Japan. The hardware is identical across all three regional variants.
The Canon EOS 1200D (Rebel T5) in 2014 succeeded the 1100D, bringing an 18 MP sensor and Wi-Fi capability (on some variants). The current equivalent entry-level Canon DSLR is the EOS 2000D (Rebel T7), and the mirrorless equivalent is the EOS R50.